GRANGEVILLE – A dusty arena and high 80s and low 90s temperatures didn’t stop 20 Idaho County’s 4-H horses from attending the 2021 Idaho County 4-H Horse Show on Saturday July 24th at the Grangeville Border Days Arena.

Members attended the show to complete their 4-H horse projects. Record books will be exhibited at the fair and the overall winners in fitting and showing (Mattie Lustig and Alaina Lustig) will take part in the fair’s ring tournament on Friday, August 20, at the fairgrounds.

“Don’t worry, parents, I asked your children age-appropriate questions,” said show judge Tamera Sigears, Deer Park, Washington, to the audience at the event. “Remember, having a horse anatomy demonstration is always a great idea to help these kids learn about their horses.”

Sigears spent the day judging and giving tips to the 4-H members as they showed and rode their horses.

Klae O’Brien from Moscow was the trail class judge.

4-H members competed in Fitting and Show, Western, English and Bareback Equitation, and Hunter / Jumper as well as an amusement course and western games. All competing 4-men were awarded blue, red or white ribbons.



4-H members Payton Trivett (front) and Haylee Kaschmitter take part in the junior bareback equation portion of the show.



Below is a list of Grand Champion and Reserve Champion awards.

Fitting and demonstration: Junior Champion Kendall Fogleman; Reserve jade rose; Intermediate winner-Olivia Uhlenkott; Reserve Alanna Brandt; Senior Champion Mattie Lustig; Reserve Noelle Chmelik; Grandmaster Mattie Lustig; Reserve Noelle Chmelik.

Bareback Equitation: Junior Champion Payton Trivett; Reserve jade rose; Intermediate Master Alaina Lustig; Reserve Alanna Brandt; Senior Champion Mattie Lustig.

Western riding: Junior Champion Jade Rose; Intermediate Master Alaina Lustig; Reserve Alanna Brandt; Senior Champion Mattie Lustig; Reserve Noelle Chmelik; Grandmaster Mattie Lustig; Reserve Alaina Funny.

Hunting seat equestrian sport: Senior Champion Mattie Lustig.

Jäger / Springer: Senior Champion Mattie Lustig.

Trail Class: Junior Champion Jade Rose; Reserve fee cashmere; Intermediate Champion Kane McIntire; Reserve Olivia Uhlenkott; Senior Champion Mattie Lustig; Reserve Noelle Chmelik.

Poles race: Junior Champion Jade Rose; Reserve fee cashmere; Intermediate Champion Raydin Hayes; Reserve savannah rose; Senior Champion-Noelle Chmelik; Reserve Mattie Funny.

Figure 8 races: Junior Champion Adelyn Morgan; Reserve jade rose; Intermediate Winner Savanna Rose; Reserve Raydin Hayes; Senior Champion Mattie Lustig; Reserve Noelle Chmelik.

Keyhole Race: Junior Champion Adelyn Morgan; Reserve fee cashmere; Intermediate Champion Raydin Hayes; Reserve Alanna Brandt; Senior Champion Mattie Lustig; Reserve Noelle Chmelik.

Flag Race: Junior Champion Jade Rose; Reserve fee cashmere; Intermediate Champion – Alanna Brandt; Reserve Raydin Hayes; Senior Champion Mattie Lustig; Reserve Noelle Chmelik.

Running Race: Junior Champion Jade Rose; Reserve Adelyn Morgan; Intermediate Champion Raydin Hayes; Reserve savannah rose; Senior Champion Mattie Lustig; Reserve Noelle Chmelik.